Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In General

We care on your privacy. This Privacy Statement explains what personal data Swiss-CyberSecurity collects from you, through our interaction with you, how is managing your personal data and how can you have control over it.

Swiss-CyberSecurity complies with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and will not share your personal data with any other entities unless you give your consent, or the law requires, Swiss-CyberSecurity to do so.

Data Collection and Protection

Swiss-CyberSecurity collects and uses your personal data only to invite you to the Swiss-CyberSecurity events as attendees, sponsors and speakers.

Swiss-CyberSecurity collects data required for services rendered by Swiss-CyberSecurity (f. ex. Subscribe to an event on Meetup.com, Eventbrite.com, swiss-cybersecurity.ch/mlist, exchange of business card with the Swiss-CyberSecurity team members) such as your name, last name, e-mail as well as all updates of this data. collects only the minimum of personal data to operate effectively and to provide you the best experiences with our events. We will state the explicit purpose for the collection and not use your data for other purposes. When we no longer need your personal data for the original purpose, we will safely erase it from our records.

If, at any point in time, you wish for your personal data to be removed or amended, please revert to our contact details and inform us accordingly.

Swiss-CyberSecurity has implemented reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data collected by Swiss-CyberSecurity against unauthorized access, misuse, loss or destruction.

The usage of your data

Swiss-CyberSecurity uses the data we collect to organize the events, invite you to the events as attendee or speaker, and to invite your company as sponsor. We also may use the data to communicate with you, for example, informing you about events organized by other organizations, where the Swiss-CyberSecurity offers discounts. However, we do not use what you say in email, chat, video calls or voice mail, or your documents, photos or other personal files to target marketing and advertisements to you. Please also note that we never record any voice conversation, and do not pass along any personal data which may have been obtained during our conversations with you – unless you have given your consent to do so.

Transfer Abroad

Swiss-CyberSecurity is not transferring any personal data abroad (also outside of the European Union). In case Swiss-CyberSecurity has to transfer personal data of it’s customers abroad, they will receive a detailed notification about the whole process.

Third Parties

Swiss-CyberSecurity will not sell, lease or otherwise pass on your personal data to anybody outside of the association.

Swiss-CyberSecurity will not share your data with third parties, unless Swiss-CyberSecurity is required by law to do so or if you have consented to such sharing. We may share data with your consent with event sponsors to reach our common goal and fulfil the services we are providing you, and when required by law or to respond to legal process; to protect our members; to protect lives; and to protect the rights or property of Swiss-CyberSecurity.

You may, at any point in time, revoke your consent for the sharing of data.

Access and Control to Your Personal Data

At any point in time you have the right to: access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, objection, and to not be subject to automated decision-making. Please contact us via e-mail for requesting your rights or choose the Unsubscribe option from the website.

Tracking Technology

Swiss-CyberSecurity is NOT using cookies or similar technologies to track your browsing behaviour.

Need more information ?
Contact us